Ratibida pinnata

image to come

Tall prairie wildflower resembling a gold Echinacea. Does well in any soil; moist or very dry, and we’ve heard it eats clay soil for breakfast. Very striking. Gold-yellow flowers with gray-purple center appear between July and August.

Botanical Name
Ratibida pinnata
Common Name
Yellow Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search