Pycnanthemum muticum

Pycnanthemum muticum

This native mint likes moist woods and meadows; it has fragrant oval pointed leaves that turn silver in late summer. Spreads aggressively on long rhizomes. Nectar plant for butterflies and predatory wasps. White to violet flowers appear between July and August.

 Bottom photo thanks to Gordon Hayward.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Pycnanthemum muticum
Common Name
Mountain Mint
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search