Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke'

image to come

Red-flowered form of vulgaris. Unusual and beautiful, this perennial emerges in the spring with silky fern-like leaves and nodding, urn-shaped flowers. Lasting ornamental seed heads form as foliage goes dormant mid-season. Best in well-drained, gravelly soil. Maroon-red flowers appear between April and May.

Botanical Name
Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke'
Common Name
Rote Glocke Pasque Flower
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
9-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search