Astilbe 'Prof. van der Wielen'

image to come

Excellent specimen with drooping white flowers. White flowers bloom between mid July to August.

Astilbes are long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but they are happiest in some shade. Bloom time is June through August. (Flowering times are broken down below after “bloom” as early, middle, and late.)

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe 'Prof. van der Wielen'
Common Name
Prof. van der Wielen False Spirea
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search