Primula denticulata

image to come

Well known perennial with crinkled dark green leaves and globe-shaped flowers on 10-inch stems. Likes very moist soil. Lilac and white flowers appear between April and May.

Primrose is one of spring’s early bloomers, with showy bright flowers and handsome large, heavily textured leaves. They love our cool summers and ask for adequate moisture but demand good drainage, especially in winter.

Botanical Name
Primula denticulata
Common Name
Drumstick Primrose
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Primulaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search