Potentilla thurberi 'Monarch's Velvet'

image to come

Strawberry-like leaves form a bushy clump well suited to the perennial border or in a mixer container. Blooming from early to late summer, the elegant raspberry-red flowers are excellent for cutting and provide long lasting color in the garden. Red flowers with black centers appear between June and August.

 

Botanical Name
Potentilla thurberi 'Monarch's Velvet'
Common Name
Scarlet Cinquefoil
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Rosaceae
Height
12-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search