Fern Polystichum polyblepharum

image to come

This Asian species of Polystichum forms a vase-shaped clump of semi-evergreen fronds. As the fronds unfurl, the ends flip backwards creating ‘tassels’. Unique and rare in the trade.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Polystichum polyblepharum
Common Name
Japanese Tassel Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search