Polygonatum odoratum (aka multiflorum) 'Variegatum'

Polygonatum odoratum (aka multiflorum) ‘Variegatum’

Wonderful woodland genus with arching branch-less stems and tubular flowers that hang from each node from May-June. Solomon’s seals have large dark blue fruit and dark yellow fall color. `Variegatum’ also has large green leaves with subtle creamy edges, giving hints of light through mass plantings. Zones:4-9.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Polygonatum odoratum (aka multiflorum) 'Variegatum'
Common Name
Variegated Solomon's Seal
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
20-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search