Polygonatum commutatum (canaliculatum)

Polygonatum commutatum (canaliculatum)

Impressive four-to-five foot native with large leaves on unbranched arching stems. Bell flowers hang along stems in spring. Colonies spread quickly. Wonderful at the edge of a moist woodland to provide a transition. Greenish white flowers appear in May.

Solomon’s Seal is a wonderful woodland genus with arching, branchless stems, and tubular flowers that hang from each node. Solomon’s Seal has large, dark blue fruit, and dark yellow fall color. It is an essential architectural plant for the woodland garden and will do well in deep shade. Competes well with tree roots.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Polygonatum commutatum (canaliculatum)
Common Name
Great Solomon's Seal
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
60-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search