Podophyllum peltatum

Podophyllum peltatum

Our native Mayapple is a fantastic woodland groundcover, filling large areas with huge umbrella-like divided leaves. Unfortunately the single white flowers often hide under the leaves, but you could always lie on your belly to admire them. Later they form yellow fruits. Podophyllum is quite adaptable and grows in wet, dry (sometimes goes dormant midsummer), partial sun or full shade; their large leaves gather light efficiently. This is one of our finest native plants, but it is also poisonous. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Podophyllum peltatum
Common Name
May Apple
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Height
8-16"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search