Platycodon 'Astra Double Blue'

image to come

Deep blue flowers appear between June and August.

The Astra Series has new and vigorous dwarf Balloon Flowers. Its semi-double flowers, which grow up to three inches and have thicker petals, make them last longer on the retail bench.

Balloon Flowers are long-lived perennials with fascinating balloon-like buds, showy bell-shaped flowers, and crisp green foliage. Prefers moist loam with good drainage. Slow to emerge in spring. Deadhead to extend bloom. Platycodon in Greek means “broad bell.”

Botanical Name
Platycodon 'Astra Double Blue'
Common Name
Astra Double Blue Balloon Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search