Physostegia virginiana 'Miss Manners'

image to come

This dwarf Physostegia is truly obedient, originally select by Darrell Probst, and sure to be an industry standard. It has very attractive glossy foliage, and clean white autumn flowers. A good grower but not invasive. Best in fall sun. Pure white flowers appear between July and September. PP #12637.

False Dragonhead has Snapdragon flowers that are “obedient” in that they’ll hold their position when pushed around the stem. Generally Physostegia is not really an obedient plant. This vigorous grower is best in a lean or very moist area, where growth is inhibited, unless you’d like to fill a large area. Strong flower stems are excellent for cutting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Physostegia virginiana 'Miss Manners'
Common Name
Miss Manners Obedient Plant
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search