Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

Phlox subulata ‘Scarlet Flame’

Finally, we have a red moss phlox. Deep pink flowers with red eyes appear between May and June.

Moss Phlox is a tough evergreen ground cover for hot, dry areas. Very bright spring flowers almost cover the foliage.

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'
Common Name
Scarlet Flame Moss Phlox
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
4"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search