Phlox stolonifera 'Sherwood Purple'

Phlox stolonifera ‘Sherwood Purple’

Strong grower. Dusty purple flowers appear between April and May.

Creeping Phlox has unique evergreen ground cover forms a mat of attractive rounded leaves that are only two to three inches high. The flowers rise high above the foliage, but fade gracefully (which means no deadheading). Phlox stolonifera was the first Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year in 1990.

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox stolonifera 'Sherwood Purple'
Common Name
Sherwood Purple Creeping Phlox
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search