Phlox 'Peacock White' (paniculata group)

Phlox ‘Peacock™ ‘White’ (paniculata group)

This cool new garden Phlox has clean white flowers, a compact habit and a long bloom time. No wonder its named after one of the proudest birds around. White flowers appear between June and August. PPAF.

Garden Phloxes are one of the staples of a showy, late summer border, with large clusters of bright flowers. These plants have a reputation for being highly prone to mildew but selections have been developed that are resistant and they are a vast improvement. (The plants may still get mildew, but on a smaller percentage of the leaf area.)

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox 'Peacock White' (paniculata group)
Common Name
Peacock White Garden Phlox
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search