Phlox 'Robert Poore' (paniculata group)

Phlox ‘Robert Poore’ (paniculata group)

A Niche Garden introduction with superior mildew resistance and a rich, reddish purple flower. We are very impressed with the foliage on this Phlox. Reddish purple flowers appear between August and September.

Garden Phloxes are one of the staples of a showy, late summer border, with large clusters of bright flowers. These plants have a reputation for being highly prone to mildew but selections have been developed that are resistant and they are a vast improvement. (The plants may still get mildew, but on a smaller percentage of the leaf area.)

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox 'Robert Poore' (paniculata group)
Common Name
Robert Poore Garden Phlox
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search