Phlox 'David' (paniculata group)

Phlox ‘David’ (paniculata group)

Extremely mildew resistant. One of the best white paniculatas, it’s also very fragrant. Plant of the Year in 2002 for the Perennial Plant Association. White flowers appear between August and September.

Garden Phloxes are one of the staples of a showy, late summer border, with large clusters of bright flowers. These plants have a reputation for being highly prone to mildew but selections have been developed that are resistant and they are a vast improvement. (The plants may still get mildew, but on a smaller percentage of the leaf area.)

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox 'David' (paniculata group)
Common Name
David Garden Phlox
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search