Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze'

image to come

A Dutch introduction with fragrant flowers and more compact habit. Dark blue flowers appear between April and June.

Canadian Phlox is great with spring bulbs, for grand cover, underplanting, and in woodland settings.

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox divaricata 'May Breeze'
Common Name
May Breeze Canadian Phlox
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search