Phlox divaricata 'Blue Moon'

image to come

This compact Canadian or Woodland Phlox has very full flower petals that are fragrant. Dark blue flowers appear between April and June.

Canadian Phlox is great with spring bulbs, for grand cover, underplanting, and in woodland settings.

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox divaricata 'Blue Moon'
Common Name
Blue Moon Canadian Phlox
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search