Persicaria polymorpha

Persicaria polymorpha

This magnificent perennial, made popular here in the U.S. by Wolfgang Oehme, makes a huge shrub-like clump of lance-shaped dark green leaves. The flowers resemble an Astilbe on steroids, making it a very dramatic bloomer! Nice specimen or combined with grasses and is at its best in moist soil. This Persicaria will naturalize – it’s been reported to be invasive in moist areas, but we have not had this problem. One of our favorites. White flowers appear between June and September.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Persicaria polymorpha
Common Name
White Dragon Fleeceflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Polygonaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search