Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Inverleith'

image to come

A leafy dwarf form of Persicaria amplexicaulis, with narrow foliage and crimson tapers. Makes a nice understory ground cover. Crimson flowers appear between August and October.

Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Inverleith'
Common Name
Inverleith amplexicaulis
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Polygonaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search