Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Speciosa' (AKA 'Firetail')

image to come

Bottlebrush-like erect flowers spikes over large dark green leaves. Vigorous but not invasive. Makes a great statement. Crimson red flowers appear between June and October.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Speciosa' (AKA 'Firetail')
Common Name
Firetail Mountain Fleece
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Polygonaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search