Persicaria affinis 'Superba' (Dimity)

Persicaria affinis ‘Superba’ (Dimity)

This dwarf Smartweed is a wonderful, three-season ground cover. Glossy green foliage emerges purple, and charming bottlebrush flowers that turn from light to dark pink as it matures. Red fall color. Best in full sun. Flowers in medium pink shades appear between June and August.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Persicaria affinis 'Superba' (Dimity)
Common Name
Superba (Dimity) Smartweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Polygonaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search