Grass Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’

Grass Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’Grass Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’

Arching foliage with graceful flower tassels. Good for massing. Marginally hardy in New Hampshire. Cut old foliage to the ground in the spring.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Middle photo courtesy of Lattanzio Landscapes. Bottom photo courtesy of Barb Young of The Big Little Garden.

Botanical Name
Grass Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’
Common Name
Hameln Fountain Grass
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search