Paxistima canbyi

image to come

A Virginia native, this shrubby evergreen ground cover is slow growing but very choice. It has glossy needle-like leaves, a multi-stemmed habit and looks very nice with large-leaved perennials. Stays crisp and fresh all season, bronzing in the winter. We’d love to know where these crazy common names come from. Anybody? Reddish, inconspicuous blooms appear in May.

Botanical Name
Paxistima canbyi
Common Name
Rat Stripper, Canby's Mountain Lover
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Celastraceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search