Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'

image to come

Salmon pink flowers appear between June and July.

Oriental Poppy is the most popular Poppy with large, silky paper flowers that create a romantic and nostalgic effect in the garden. Plant with other large filler plants (e.g., Boltonia, Perovskia) to fill in the space after the Poppy dies back midsummer.

Botanical Name
Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'
Common Name
Princess Victoria Louise Poppy
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search