Papaver orientale 'Beauty of Livermere'

image to come

Deep, crimson-red flowers appear between June and July.

Oriental Poppy is the most popular Poppy with large, silky paper flowers that create a romantic and nostalgic effect in the garden. Plant with other large filler plants (e.g., Boltonia, Perovskia) to fill in the space after the Poppy dies back midsummer.

Botanical Name
Papaver orientale 'Beauty of Livermere'
Common Name
Beauty of Livermere Oriental Poppy
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search