Paeonia suffruticosa 'Spring Carnival'

image to come

‘Spring Carnival’ has single golden yellow blooms.

Tree Peonies are originally from China. They have dark blue-green foliage and giant (4-12″) flowers. They need careful siting with well-drained soil and winter protection.

 Photo courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Farm and Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia suffruticosa 'Spring Carnival'
Common Name
Spring Carnival Tree Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48-60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search