Paeonia suffrutucosa Gansu Mudan Mixed

From the Gansu Province in China, Gansu Mudan Tree Peonies are grown from seed allowing every plant to have an unusual flower color all its own. Every plant is different and unique, with flower colors ranging from white to pink to lavender, with deep burgundy markings at the center of each flower. Cold and heat tolerant, this variety can withstand the hottest New England heat waves as well as cold snaps. They are technically of the species rockii, making them distinct from the suffrictosa group of Tree Peonies although they look and are grown similarly. Please site them carefully with good drainage and protect from harsh winter winds.

Botanical Name
Paeonia suffrutucosa Gansu Mudan Mixed
Common Name
Gansu Mudan Peony
Bloom
Spring
Color
Mixed Colors
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
30-60"
Hardy to Zone
4-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
30-60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search