Paeonia 'Fuchsia Dragonfly'

Paeonia ‘Fuchsia Dragonfly’

Japanese. Double row of rounded fuchsia-rose petals with a gold center. Prodigious bloomer and slightly fragrant.

These old fashioned classics are loved for their hardiness and unbelievable blooms.

Photo on top left courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Farm and Nursery.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Fuchsia Dragonfly'
Common Name
Fuchsia Dragonfly Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
26"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search