Paeonia suffruticosa Ezra Pound

image to come

Showy dark purple flares form a pointed star around the bright yellow stamens.The single to semi-double flowers age from light pink to a pearly white.
Large semi-double blooms with slightly curling petals and gold stamens.
Prized tree peonies are originally from China. They have distinctive dark blue-green foliage and giant (4-12”) fragrant flowers. They need careful placement with excellent drainage and protection from extreme conditions. Beautiful fall foliage color.

Botanical Name
Paeonia suffruticosa Ezra Pound
Common Name
Ezra Pound Tree Peony
Bloom
Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
36-60"
Hardy to Zone
4-8
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search