Paeonia 'Silver Dawn Mix'

Paeonia ‘Silver Dawn Mix’

Single. The color of each flower on this compact Peony varies from creamy pastel to soft apricot or pink. The blossoms are ruffled and look like delicate crepe paper. Pink, apricot, or cream flowers appear between May and early June.

Japanese and Single-Flowered Peonies are rapidly becoming more popular, and for good reason. Their graceful lighter flowers give subtle beauty and make them less inclined to lie down in the first hard rain. Single forms have a single row of petals with a center of stamens. Japanese have a double row of petals and often some of the stamens have become peltoids which are enlarged stamens. The Japanese Peonies are a little “fluffier” than singles, but still lighter than doubles.

Photo courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Nursery.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Silver Dawn Mix'
Common Name
Silver Dawn Mix Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search