Paeonia 'Shirley Temple'

image to come

Double. Fragrant. Pale pink to white flowers appear between May and early June.

Double-Flowered Peonies are old-fashioned classics that are loved for their hardiness and unbelievable blooms. Double and semi-double are rounded flowers in which all (or most) of the stamens are developed into petals, creating that wonderful exuberant look. They rarely need dividing, but if you want to spread the wealth, they are best divided in the fall (plant eyes two inches below the surface to ensure bloom). Flower time is E (May-early June), M (June) and L (late June) but this varies from year to year.

Photo courtesy of McKay Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Shirley Temple'
Common Name
Shirley Temple Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
20-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search