Paeonia officinalis Rubra Plena

An old fashioned beauty that dates to pre-1907, this heirloom peony is a crimson-magenta on large double flowers with loads of frilly petals. Since this is a garden Peony with European heritage, fragrance is not very strong, if noticeable at all. This peony can still be found growing at old homesteads and cemeteries because of its longevity! Very hardy and likes moist but well-drained soil. Also called the Memorial Day Peony since it blooms around that day in many parts of the country. Makes a great cut flower and is a pleasant addition to any period garden or cottage garden.

 

Botanical Name
Paeonia officinalis Rubra Plena
Common Name
Rubra Plena Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
2-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search