Paeonia 'Krinkled White'

Paeonia ‘Krinkled White’

Single. Large and crepe-paper textured. White flowers with gold stamens appear in June.

Japanese and Single-Flowered Peonies are rapidly becoming more popular, and for good reason. Their graceful lighter flowers give subtle beauty and make them less inclined to lie down in the first hard rain. Single forms have a single row of petals with a center of stamens. Japanese have a double row of petals and often some of the stamens have become peltoids which are enlarged stamens. The Japanese Peonies are a little “fluffier” than singles, but still lighter than doubles.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Krinkled White'
Common Name
Krinkled White Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search