Paeonia daurica subs. mlokosewitschii

Named Molly the Witch because of mispronunciations of the subspecies name, this Peony species is grown from seed so it has natural variations in flower color—flowers will range in color from pale yellow with a hint of pink in the throat or a soft pink form with a magenta throat. Rhubarb-red foliage emerges in the spring and then turns a nice deep green. Showy navy colored seeds perch in red ovules in late summer and look very funky! This Peony is native to the Caucasus Mountains where it grows on rocky slopes.

Botanical Name
Paeonia daurica subs. mlokosewitschii
Common Name
Molly The Witch Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4-8
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search