Paeonia 'Blaze'

image to come

‘Blaze’ is a single, designer peony with amazing bright red flowers with yellow centers May-June. Zones:3-8. Care tips: Deadhead after flowers fade.

Japanese and Single-Flowered Peonies are rapidly becoming more popular, and for good reason. Their graceful lighter flowers give subtle beauty and make them less inclined to lie down in the first hard rain. Single forms have a single row of petals with a center of stamens. Japanese have a double row of petals and often some of the stamens have become peltoids which are enlarged stamens. The Japanese Peonies are a little “fluffier” than singles, but still lighter than doubles.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Blaze'
Common Name
Blaze Peony
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
28-30"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search