Paeonia Black Beauty

image to come

Dramatic near-black flowers draw attention to this semi-double herbaceous Peony. Blooms can get up to 6-7” across! Remarkable in bouquets and in the garden. This peony will become a large plant. Early growth starts out burgundy and becomes deep green as the season progresses. Likes well drained soil. Fragrant.

Photo courtesy of Breck’s.

Botanical Name
Paeonia Black Beauty
Common Name
Black Beauty Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
paeoniaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search