Packera aurea

image to come

This is a native herb with shiny basal leaves and bright daisy flowers that resemble Asters. Prefers moist soil but is not fussy. Good ground cover for a woodland garden. Vigorous. Yellow-gold flowers appear in May.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Packera aurea
Common Name
Senecio
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search