Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'

image to come

Similar to straight Pachysandra terminalis, but with silvery white margins that catch the light filtering into shady areas, giving it more depth and contrast. Not as vigorous as the green form, but worth the wait. White flowers appear between April and May.

Japanese Spurge is the old faithful ground cover. Hardly and reliable.

Botanical Name
Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'
Common Name
Silver Edge Japanese Spurge
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Buxaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
6"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search