Origanum laevigatum 'Rosenkuppel'

image to come

Outstanding dark foliage, similar to O. ‘Herrenhausen’ but more compact with large flowers. 1998 Netherlands Plant of the Year. Long bloom. Dark pink flowers appear between June and September.

Oregano is an herb that is very ornamental with outstanding dark foliage and flower spikes for cutting. Needs excellent drainage and does best in alkaline or gravelly soil.

Botanical Name
Origanum laevigatum 'Rosenkuppel'
Common Name
Rosenkuppel Ornamental Oregano
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search