Fern Onoclea sensibilis

Fern Onoclea sensibilis

Deciduous native fern that is happiest in bogs and woodlands. Leathery, triangular light-green leaflets. Short, woody-like fertile fronds persist into the winter like beads on a stick. Very vigorous, creeps quickly.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Onoclea sensibilis
Common Name
Sensitive Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Woodsiaceae
Height
12-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search