Omphalodes verna

Omphalodes verna

A lovely ground cover for dry shade with handsome, dark green leaves and lovely white-throated blue flowers! The flowers were a favorite of Queen Marie Antoinette, thus the common name. A vigorous grower. Blue-white throated flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Omphalodes verna
Common Name
Blue-eyed Mary
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
2-8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search