Oenothera macrocarpa (syn. Missouriensis)

image to come

This shorter Sundrop has huge (four to five inches) satiny, lemon-yellow flowers and a lax habit. It has curious winged fruit capsules and reddish stems. A native of Missouri and Kansas, this wonderful Oenothera needs good drainage. Lemon-yellow flowers appear between July and August.

Botanical Name
Oenothera macrocarpa (syn. Missouriensis)
Common Name
Ozark Sundrops
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Onagraceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search