Oenothera fruticosa 'Fireworks'

Oenothera fruticosa ‘Fireworks’

Bronze foliage, red stems and buds, then bright yellow flowers make this a stunning cultivar. This is one of the Sundrops so it blooms in the daytime unlike Oenothera biennia (Evening Primrose). Bright, canary-yellow flowers appear between July and August.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Oenothera fruticosa 'Fireworks'
Common Name
Fireworks Evening Primrose
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Onagraceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search