Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (Faassenii Group)

Nepeta  ‘Six Hills Giant’ (Faassenii Group)

Stunning tall Nepeta that tolerates damp soil. Lavender-blue flowers appear between June and August.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant' (Faassenii Group)
Common Name
Six Hills Giant Ornamental Catmint
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search