Nepeta faassenii 'Junior Walker'

Nepeta faassenii ‘Junior Walker’

A sterile (does not produce seeds) dwarf of Nepeta ‘Walker’s Low,’ getting only 16″ tall. Blue-green foliage is very aromatic. Blossoms attract hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer and rabbit resistant. Pale lavender flowers appear between June and September. PP#23074. Photo on top left courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Nepeta faassenii 'Junior Walker'
Common Name
Junior Walker Ornamental Catmint
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
14-16"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
31-35"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search