Fern Phegopteris connectilis

image to come

A deciduous Fern that is threatened or endangered in the western part of its range, this Fern is terrestrial and epipetric—meaning it can grow on or out of boulders due to its minute root system and creeping habit. Truly at home in rocky woods, it does prefer humus-rich soil in reliably moist and shady areas.

Photo courtesy of New England Wildflower Society.

Botanical Name
Fern Phegopteris connectilis
Common Name
Long Beech Fern
Bloom
Color
Family
Thelypteridaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4-6
Light
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search