Monarda 'Raspberry Wine'

Monarda ‘Raspberry Wine’

A wonderful mildew-resistant bee-balm from Darryl Probst and introduced by White Flower Farm. The buds resemble raspberries and the flowers are a clear, wine red. Large leaves. Wine-red flowers appear between July and August.

Bee-Balms are treasured garden herbs, nectar providers, and showy ornamentals. They have bright spider-like flowers and can form impressive massings. We offer the varieties with the highest mildew resistance we can find, although Monardas do best with constant moisture and ample space. Deadhead for extended bloom.

Top photo courtesy of Charles C. Hugo Landscape.

 The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Monarda 'Raspberry Wine'
Common Name
Raspberry Wine Bee Balm
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
36-40"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search