Monarda 'Claire Grace'

image to come

This native form is resistant to mildew, naturalizes well, and tolerates dry conditions. Dark green foliage. Bright lilac flowers appear between July and August.

Bee-Balms are treasured garden herbs, nectar providers, and showy ornamentals. They have bright spider-like flowers and can form impressive massings. We offer the varieties with the highest mildew resistance we can find, although Monardas do best with constant moisture and ample space. Deadhead for extended bloom.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Monarda 'Claire Grace'
Common Name
Claire Grace Bee Balm
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search